HEILIGER JOASAPH BISCHOF VON BELGORODRussland, Ende 19. Jh. Ganzfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen mit Kreuz und Bischofsstab. Links oben auf einer Wolkenbank der segnende Christus. Goldgrund, Rand mit Cloisonné-Email-Oklade ornamental verziert und polychrom bemalt. 35,5x31cm. Am Rand min. besch. Prov.: Langjähriger Familienbesitz mit Bestätigung vom Ikonen-Museum Recklinghausen aus dem Jahr 1956.Aufrufpreis: 350 EUR
SAINT JOASAPH BISHOP OF BELGORODRussia, late 19th century Full length representation of the saint with cross and crosier, the blessing Christ on a cloud bank on the top left, gold ground, rim with cloisonné enamel oklad, ornamentally decorated and colourfully painted, 35.5x31cm. Condition Report: rim slightly damaged. Prov.: family possession for many years, with confirmation from the Ikonen-Museum Recklinghausen from 1956.Opening price: 350 EUR